Privacy Policy

Perfume Source Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect   about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Act.

We collect information about you to process your order, if you signed up as a user on our website, enter our loyalty scheme, give us feedback or make a complain. We will use your details to provide you with excellent customer service and attend to your every need when shopping on perfumesource.co.uk.  We will not send you marketing emails and promotional information unless you have given us the permission. To unsubscribe from our marketing emails, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. We are committed to protecting your privacy. 


Please read this policy carefully as it explains how we use your personal information. If you have any questions about or comments on this policy, please contact us on 0333 444 0559 or email: info@perfumesource.co.uk  before using www.perfumesource.co.uk.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back regularly to ensure you are updated with the changes.

The information we will collect about you includes any information you provide us via the forms you fill in or when you make a purchase on our website.  The information includes your name, address, phone number, email address, credit/debit card details, and order history, your profile and competition entries if you enter into our competitions.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may charge a small fee for this service. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to Customer Services, Perfume Source Limited, Provident House, Burrell Row, Beckenham. Kent, BR3 1AT or email us on info@perfumesource.co.uk

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy, and those of the company hosting this Site on our behalf. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology.

We may share your information with companies performing services on our behalf such as marketing agents, recruitment agents and service providers such as our website host company who will only use the information to provide that service to us. These organisations may provide services to us from other countries, which may mean that personal information is transferred to those othercountries.The acquirer or potential acquirer/bidderof our whole business or the business assets. Organisations which we need to share information with either for legal reasons, to prevent or investigate criminal activity, or to protect our or our customers’ rights for example the police, the courts, fraud investigation organisations, insurers, solicitors, auditors and financial advisors.Credit checking/reference organisations.

 

Security and Cookies

When you order any of our products on perfumesource.co.uk, you can rest assured that your credit / debit card details and any personal details including name and address are safe.

The combined use of a registered digital certificate, giving permission for Internet companies to ask for your details, and the use of a secure server, not accessible over the Internet, ensures that personal details and your card details are transferred safely. As the transaction is sent from your machine, all of your details are encrypted, meaning that no one else could possibly access them. Moreover your details are not stored, eliminating any chance of them being found at a later date.

At Perfume Source we take your peace of mind and security extremely seriously. We aim to ensure that your shopping experience is safe, secure and can be trusted. From the moment you enter the checkout, every piece of information is secure.

Our checkout process uses industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) 128-bit encryption (the strongest possible) which secures your data. 

All of your personal data (username, password, address and most importantly, credit card data) is encrypted (scrambled) by SSL. To check the security of your connection, look at the lower right-hand corner of your browser window after accessing the server if you see a padlock or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then SSL is active & working to protect you.

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At perfumesource.co.uk we use cookies to keep track of what items you have in your Shopping Basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To order products on perfumesource.co.uk, you need to have cookies enabled on your web browser. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site but you won’t be able to place orders. Most web browsers already have cookies enabled, but see Managing cookies for help to turn them on should you need to.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer and we don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details. Where you consent to us doing so, we use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how you use our website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the website and generally in order to monitor usage of the website.

We do have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for marketing purposes - in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in.

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “delete cookies”. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and being able to make any purchases from the website. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu, or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.